Tuesday, 27 January 2015 11:27

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park is committed to ensuring that your privacy is maintained to the full extent of the law and in your best interests. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park has provided this Privacy Policy in order that those who have provided personal information are aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. This Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information Collection
In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information of Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park clients and registered users of our website and services. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information are: to keep our subscriber database up to date, to provide information and details of news and industry of interest, and to monitor the services used by our clients and users of the Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park website.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means such as via registration forms, questionnaires, and forms for collection of data for analysis on your behalf.

We will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting personal information, what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us and who we may provide the information to.

* Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect your personal information from you.
* To the extent that it is lawful and practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or and personal information when entering transactions with us
* We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure
We will only use your personal data information for the main purpose we have told you except where you have otherwise provide permission, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

Where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for the provision of Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park product and marketing information - for example by e-mail or post. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

Access and Correction
On application we will provide the personal information we hold about you and what we do with it. According to your request we will provide direct access for your inspection or provide printed or electronic copies of data and information held.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccuracies of data and information that you report to us.

Applications to provide data should be written and provided via posted letter or e-mail. We reserve the right to refuse requests that are frivolous or unreasonable or that might compromise the privacy of other clients.

Security
We will protect your personal information and data from misuse and loss. If requested we will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if you are no longer a client or registered user of our services.

Client files and computer database information is only accessible to authorised personnel and is appropriately secured. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site.

Personal information will be kept in accordance with the Public Records Office standards.

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Complaints
Please contact us if at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy. If you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Details
Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park can be contacted via our Contact Page

Additional Information
Further information on privacy is available from the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commission at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Published in Legal
Tuesday, 27 January 2015 11:23

Terms of Service

By using this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use, which may change at any time.

Copyright Statement
Except when acknowledged to be the work of other parties within the website, all website design, text, graphics, look and feel, method of operation and the selection and arrangement thereof is Copyright Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this site for personal and private use as an informational resource provided that ALL copies retain the copyright and any other proprietary notices contained on the materials. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, distribution, republication, transmission, re-transmission, modification, or public showing whether for gain or otherwise, is strictly prohibited unless stated otherwise on a given page.

Use of Materials

Personal use of this website is subject to the following conditions:

The documents, text, graphics, photographs, XHTML code, CSS code, or materials may be used solely for personal, non-commercial, and informational purposes.

The documents, text, photographs, XHTML code, CSS code, or materials may not be modified.

Copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices may not be removed.

You may not reproduce, copy, or redistribute the design or layout of the website, individual elements of the website design, or logos, or programming code including the XHTML and CSS code.

Commercial use of the website materials and screen shots, reproduction, copying or redistribution for commercial purposes of any materials or design elements on the website is strictly prohibited.

Use, reproduction, copying, or redistribution of the 'Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park' logo, except as used to provide a link to the home page of this web site (http://www.pioneercaravanpark.com.au/), is strictly prohibited.

Warranties and Limitation of Liability
Information and documents provided on this website are provided 'as is' without any warranty.

Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, does not make any representations as to the accuracy or completeness of information or advice contained on this website. Your use of this website and its materials is at your own risk. By your use of this website you agree that it is reasonable that Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, and the other parties involved in creating and delivering this website's contents are not liable for any damages arising from use of this site, including (without limitation) direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property, damages for personal injury and claims of third parties.

Applicable Laws
This website (excluding linked sites) is controlled and operated by Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, from an office within Australia. It can be accessed from other countries around the world. As each of these countries has laws that may differ from those of Australia, by accessing this website both you and Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, agree that the statutes and laws of the state of Victoria, Australia, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof, will apply to all matters relating to use of this website.

You and Wedderburn Pioneer Caravan Park, also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian Courts.

Published in Legal
Go To Top